Contains similar active ingredients found in leading brands.

Introduction: At LipozeneRx ("LipoRx"), we are committed to protecting your privacy and want you to feel comfortable using our website. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to understand how LipoRx collects, protects, uses, and discloses the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal identifiable information that is collected, used, or disclosed by LipoRx. In it, we describe what we do with your information and the choices you have. We provide you with details on how to change your privacy preferences, update your contact information, or request to be removed from our list.

Your use of our website and/or your purchase indicates your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, or our site’s Terms & Conditions, please do not visit our website.

Information We Collect

Information Provided by You: We collect various information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information from you through the following:

  • Account and product registration and administration of your account
  • Processing your orders and requests for treatment, including orders and requests made by your provider in connection with your care
  • Questions, communications, or feedback you submit to us via forms or email
  • Requests for customer support and assistance
  • Uploads or posts to the Services

The specific types of information we collect will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and the information you choose to provide. The types of data we collect directly from you include:

  • Identifiers, such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, and email address
  • Billing information, such as shipping address, credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, collected by our payment processors on our behalf
  • Commercial information, such as information about purchases or other transactions with us, including information about your healthcare provider, if applicable
  • Customer service information, such as information about your customer service and maintenance interactions with us
  • Demographic information such as your gender, age, marital status, and similar information in connection with the Services
  • General geolocation information, such as city, state, or zip code.
  • User-generated content you post regarding our Services or disclose to other users or your healthcare providers
  • Sensitive Personal Information: We collect and manage a range of Sensitive Personal Information pertinent to your health and well-being. This encompasses:
    1. General Health and Medical History: This includes your symptoms, medical conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, heart problems, multiple endocrine neoplasia syndrome, thyroid cancer, gallbladder, pancreas, heart or kidney issues, and any history of self-harm or suicide. It also covers your medical history related to treatments for these conditions, including medications for diabetes, other medications you are taking, and any medication allergies you have.
    2. Lifestyle and Habits: Information regarding your lifestyle choices, such as your drinking and smoking habits, diet methods, and exercise routines. This helps us understand factors that may influence your health and the effectiveness of any treatment plans.
    3. Physical Characteristics: Physical attributes, including your date of birth (DOB), weight, and height, are collected to provide personalized healthcare and advice.
    4. Pregnancy and Breastfeeding Status: Information about whether you are pregnant or breastfeeding to ensure any treatment or advice is safe and appropriate for your specific life stage.
    5. Allergies and Intolerances: Specifically, any allergic reactions to GLP-1, Semaglutide, or other substances, which are critical for tailoring your treatment plans to avoid adverse reactions.
    6. Health Objectives: Your reasons for wanting to lose weight or pursue treatment guide us in creating a more targeted and effective health plan for you.
    7. Treatment and Medication Information: Details about your current and past medications, including supplements, to prevent interactions and customize your care. Information about doctor visits, including their nature and outcomes, helps monitor your health progress.
    8. Mental Health: Information on mental health conditions, including any treatment or medication related to mental health, is crucial for a comprehensive understanding of your overall well-being.
    9. Log-in credentials, if you create an account
    10. Sensitive demographic data, such as race and ethnicity
    11. Identity verification information (e.g., driver's license or other government-issued ID card or number) and your signature (if required for notarization purposes)
    12. Contents of communications made via the Services
  • Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services.

Information we collect automatically. When you use our services, we collect some information automatically. For example:

  • Websites: When you use our websites, we collect and analyze information such as your IP address, browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Services, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs) referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, files you download, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the terms you use in searches on our sites, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information.
  • Geolocation data: When you use the Services, we and our service providers may automatically collect general location information (e.g., IP address, city/state, and or postal code associated with an IP address) from your computer or mobile device. This information allows us to enable access to content that varies based on a user's general location.
  • Usage data: We automatically log your activity on our websites and connected products, including the URL of the website from which you came to our sites, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, and other details about your use of and actions on our website. In some instances, such usage data may be sensitive personal information related to browsing activity on health-specific sites.
  • Website Information and Cookies: Our website tracking program collects aggregate (non-identifiable) information about the number of visitors, the types of browsers or Internet Service Providers (ISPs) used, and the number of times and length of time a customer spends on a particular page. Data about these pages visited, referring pages, and exit pages are commonly known as "log files." We also collect data through "cookies," a term that refers to small text files transferred from a website to a visitor’s computer hard drive, enabling the website to track the visitor’s activities while browsing that website. This data helps us measure the popularity and effectiveness of the different sections of this website, which in turn allows us to make changes to make the website more customer friendly. Web browsers allow a computer user to disable the use of cookies if you should choose to. Please note, however, that blocking cookies often disrupts the functions of a website and may interfere with your ability to utilize all its features.
    1. To support our Services, we may use one or more of the following cookies for the purposes set forth below:
    2. Analytics and Performance Cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services. These websites referred them to our Services, the pages they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, gather broad demographic information, and monitor the activity level of our Services. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services work. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies. You can learn more about how Google protects your data View Google protection. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link.
    3. Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
    4. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details, remembering which polls you have voted in, and, in some cases, to show you poll results, and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services.
    5. Social Media Cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services, or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.
    6. Targeted and advertising cookies: These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising that is more likely to interest you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third-party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts that we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third-party websites. These cookies may also store your location, including your latitude, longitude, and GeoIP region ID, which helps us show you locale-specific news and allows our Services to operate more efficiently. You can disable cookies that remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts, but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you choose to remove cookies from the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.
    7. You can find more information about cookies and how they work, what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device, and how to manage and delete them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/uk./li>
    8. o We may also use “pixel tags,” which are small graphic files that allow us and third parties to monitor the use of the Services and collect Usage Data. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears, the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears, the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that retrieved the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer. We may use pixel tags, either provided by our third-party advertisers, service providers, and ad networks, or by us to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with our sites and Services and use them in combination with our cookies to provide offers and information of interest to you. Pixel tags may also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements when you visit the Services or other websites.
    9. In addition, we may use various other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.
  • we may also gather information through other methods as we adopt additional technologies.
  • Notice Concerning Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. There currently is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, the Services do not alter their practices when they receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To learn more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Information we obtain from third-party sources: We also obtain the types of information described above from third parties. These third-party sources include, for example:

  • Third-party partners: Third-party applications and services, including social networks you choose to connect with or interact with through our services.
  • Co-branding/marketing partners: Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.
  • Service providers: Third parties that collect or provide data in connection with work they do on our behalf, for example, companies that determine your device’s location based on its IP address.
  • Publicly available sources: Public sources of information such as open government databases.

When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. You may use web browser or operating system controls to prevent certain types of automatic data collection. But if you choose not to provide or allow information necessary for certain services or features, those services or features may not be available or fully functional.

Use of Information

Use of Personal Information: LipoRx may use personal information collected from you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill product orders and requests for information; (2) to contact you when necessary (e.g., to respond to inquiries); (3) to send information, promotional materials, and newsletters; (4) to administer contests and sweepstakes; (5) to administer interactive programs; (6) to address technical support issues; (7) to conduct internal reviews of our Sites (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Site); (8) to help us better understand visitor’s use of our Site; (9) to protect the security or integrity of our Site; (10) for marketing purposes; and (11) to help us provide better customer service.

Non-personal information will be used for these purposes, as well as to conduct internal reviews, monitor our Site, and provide a better online experience for our visitors.

We occasionally use email to send announcements regarding new products, services, or promotions that would be of interest to our customers. We will send you email only if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receiving email from us. You can choose to unsubscribe from LipoRx email lists at any time by sending a request to customerservice@lipozenerx.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We may transfer or otherwise disclose personal information collected from you on this website to other companies in connection with marketing efforts, including but not limited to direct marketing, which may have no relationship with us. Furthermore, we may sell, license, or share your information with third parties for various marketing purposes, including but not limited to telemarketing, e-mail marketing, text messaging, and direct mail. Furthermore, we provide information to our service providers that we have retained to perform the requested fulfillment of services such as product delivery, direct mail, and e-mail. LipoRx ensures that all service providers who access your data are PCI compliant. This refers to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and is the highest level of compliance possible.

LipoRx may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities where required by law.

LipoRx will never reveal your personal information to any third party without your prior knowledge and consent, unless required by law.

No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with third parties.

If LipoRx or any of its assets are acquired by a third party, the personal information we hold may be transferred to the third party.

How We Protect Your Information

Security Measures: LipoRx takes various technical and organizational security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Services or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to provide your password to anyone. The information you disclose in public areas may be viewed by anyone.

Notice to California Residents

Privacy Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide you with the following additional information about (1) the purpose for which we use each category of “personal information” and “sensitive personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) we collect; and (2) the categories of third parties to which we (a) disclose such information for a business purpose, (b) “share” information for “cross-context behavioral advertising,” and/or (c) “sell” such information.

Under the CCPA, “sharing” is defined as the targeting of advertising to a consumer based on that consumer’s personal information obtained from the consumer’s activity across websites, and “selling” is defined as the disclosure of personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. We “share” information to provide more relevant and tailored advertising to you regarding our Services. Our use of third-party analytics services and online advertising services may result in sharing online identifiers (e.g., cookie data, IP addresses, device identifiers, and usage information) in a way that may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. Please see the following chart for the rest of this information:

Category of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information Source of Information Business or Commercial Purpose Categories of Third Parties to whom this Personal Information is Disclosed
Identifiers and contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, account names) You; Cookies and Tracking Technologies; Third-party Service Providers; Third-party social media companies; Third-party business partners. Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer products; recognize you across the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms and across devices; tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you; process a sale, return or other transaction; provide you with information or products that you have requested or that we think may interest you; investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; to comply with a legal obligation, such as respond to subpoenas or other legal processes; process your purchase or transaction, including verifying your information is active and valid; contact you with regard to your use of the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms or any LipozeneRx, LLC products and, in our discretion, changes to the LipozeneRx, LLC Platform policies. Service Providers; Third parties involving telemarketing, distribution, or promotions; Third parties involving advertising and analytics companies; and other Third parties as required by law.
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 You. Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer products; recognize you across the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms and across devices; tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you; process a sale, return or other transaction; provide you with information or products that you have requested or that we think may interest you; investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; to comply with a legal obligation, such as respond to subpoenas or other legal processes; process your purchase or transaction, including verifying your information is active and valid; contact you with regard to your use of the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms or any LipozeneRx, LLC products and, in our discretion, changes to the LipozeneRx, LLC Platform policies. Service Providers; Third parties involving telemarketing, distribution, or promotions; Third parties involving advertising and analytics companies; and other Third parties as required by law.
Commercial and transactional information (e.g., information about the fact that you made a purchase) You; Third-party Service Providers; Third-party social media companies; Third-party business partners. Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; process your purchase or transaction; Improve the website or our products for internal business purposes. Service Providers; Third parties involving telemarketing, distribution or promotions; Third parties involving advertising and analytics companies; and other Third parties as required by law.
Internet or other network or device activity (e.g., IP address, browsing history, app usage) Cookies and Tracking Technologies; Third-party Service Providers. Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer products; recognize you across the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms and across devices; tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you; process a sale, return or other transaction; process a purchase, return or other transaction; investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; Improve the website or our products for internal business purposes. Service Providers; and other Third parties as required by law.
General geolocation information (e.g., city and state or zip code) Cookies and Tracking Technologies; Third-party Service Providers. Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer products; recognize you across the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms and across devices; tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you; process a sale, return or other transaction; process a purchase, return or other transaction; investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; Improve the website or our products for internal business purposes. Service Providers; and other Third parties as required by law.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about You You; Cookies and Tracking Technologies; Third-party Service Providers; Third-party social media companies; Third-party business partners; Third-party data resellers. Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer products; recognize you across the LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms and across devices; tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you; process a sale, return or other transaction; process a purchase, return or other transaction; investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies; Improve the website or our products for internal business purposes. Service Providers; and other Third parties as required by law.

Consumer Rights under CCPA/CPRA:

Right to Know: You have a right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected about you. You also have a right to request additional information about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of such personal information. Note that we have provided much of this information in this privacy statement. To make a request to know, please contact us in writing by mailing us at PO Box 231355, Encinitas California, 92023 or by emailing at customerservice@lipozenerx.com.

We will provide the requested information free of charge up to two (2) times in a 12-month period, but please note that where we receive unfounded, excessive, or repetitive requests, we may elect to decline the request. Note also that we will not retain information we do not ordinarily retain in the course of our regular business practices.

Right to Correct or Delete: You also have rights to request that we correct inaccurate personal information and that we delete personal information under certain circumstances, subject to a number of exceptions. To make a request to correct or delete, please contact us in writing by mailing us at PO Box 231355, Encinitas California, 92023 or by emailing at customerservice@lipozenerx.com.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale and Sharing: You have a right to opt-out from future “sales” or “sharing” of personal information as those terms are defined by the CCPA. To opt-out of cookies and other tracking technologies set by LipoRx and its third-party business partners that are potentially “sales” under the CCPA, decline the use of “cookies” on the home page of our website.

Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information: You have a right to limit our use of sensitive personal information for any purposes other than to provide the services or goods you request or as otherwise permitted by law.

To opted-out, please contact us in writing by mailing us at PO Box 231355, Encinitas California, 92023 or by emailing at customerservice@lipozenerx.com.

Shine the Light Disclosure: The California "Shine the Light" law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we disclose certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Right to Access Information about Automated Decision-Making: Our Privacy Policy recognizes your right to understand the specifics of automated decision-making processes that we might use, which could significantly affect you. This includes not only access to the logic that underpins these processes, such as profiling, but also insights into the expected outcomes of such decision-making. We are committed to providing transparency about these systems to ensure you are fully informed.

Right to Data Minimization: We adhere strictly to the principle of data minimization, ensuring that we collect only the personal information necessary for the specific purposes it is processed. Our collection practices are designed to gather only what is essential to serve you effectively while upholding your privacy rights.

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to data portability, allowing you to request your personal information in a format that is portable and, where technically feasible, readily usable. This enables you to transfer your information to another entity without any obstacles, ensuring your data remains under your control.

Data Retention: We retain your information as long as it is required for the purposes identified when you provided that information to us, or for any new purposes to which you thereafter consented. Information is maintained on file thereafter for sufficient time to permit any necessary follow-up. Certain information is retained for our internal audit and quality control purposes for longer periods.

How to Exercise Your Rights

Request Process: You have the right to request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months (“Right to Know”) and you have the right to ask us to correct or delete the Personal Information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”), subject to exceptions set forth in the CCPA. Although LipozeneRx, LLC does not sell Personal Information, California residents also have the right to opt out from the sale of their Personal Information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our legal obligations. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to submit a request.

To make a request to know, please contact us in writing by mailing us at PO Box 231355, Encinitas California, 92023 or by emailing at customerservice@lipozenerx.com

Verification Process: Please note that we will verify your identity to fulfill your request. We will first verify that your email address is active and then verify the information you provide us.

In order to verify your identity, we will request that you provide your name, email address/phone number (depending on what you have used to interact with LipozeneRx, LLC Platforms), and information related to your transaction(s), such as your name, mailing address, products purchased, order number and purchase price, and the last four digits of the credit card used.

In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we will require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to provide the requested information.

Response Timing: When you request access to the Personal Information we have collected or deletion of your Personal Information, we will typically provide the requested information within 45 days, and we will notify you within that time period if we need additional time to complete the process.

Right To Opt-Out of The Use of Cookies: To opt-out of cookies and other tracking technologies set by LipoRx and its third-party business partners that are potentially “sales” under the CCPA, decline the use of “cookies” on the home page of our website.

Other California Rights: If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices concerning sharing personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please write us at Attention Legal, LipozeneRx, LLC, PO Box 231355, Encinitas, California, 92023 or by emailing at customerservice@lipozenerx.com

You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or the address line of your envelope. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or do not have complete information.

Minors: We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13 through our Services, and our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any “personal information” (as defined under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information as quickly as possible.

Non-Discrimination: California consumers have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

International Data Transfers: We are located and operated in the U.S.A. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that the information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the U.S.A. By using this website or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S.A., a jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updates to the Policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to check back regularly for any changes. When we make updates, we will post them here so you know what information we collect, how we use it, and when we might share it. By continuing to use Lipozenerx.com after these updates are posted, you are agreeing to the new terms.

Contact Information: If you would like us to update your contact information, remove your name from our mailing list, access your information, delete your information, no longer wish to receive emails from us, or if you have any questions or concerns about LipoRx’s privacy practices or about your personal information, please get in touch with our Privacy team by sending an email to customerservice@lipozenerx.com, or by mailing us at LipozeneRx, LLC, PO Box 231355, Encinitas, CA 92023.

Get started today! The only thing you have to lose is the weight.